2024 Artists

Each year the Lakes Area Music Festival draws over 250 professional artists from the nation's best orchestras and opera companies. Get to know our 2024 roster!

Christian Reif
Conductor
Music Director
Stefano Flavoni
Associate Conductor
Staatsoper Hamburg
Jimmy López Bellido
Composer
Liza Sobel Crane
Composer
Hannah Ishizaki
Composer
Sage Shurman
Composer
Anastasia Agapova
Violin
Atlanta Symphony
Zubaida Azezi
Violin
Houston Freelance
Sonja Bosca-Harasim
Violin
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony
Cynthia Burton
Violin
Charlotte Symphony
Janet Carpenter
Violin
St. Louis Symphony
Kitty Cheung
Violin
Contrast Trio
Autumn Chodorowski
Violin
Quad City Symphony
Andrea Daigle
Violin
Louisville Orchestra
Karen Dekker
Violin
Jeffrey Dyrda
Violin
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Tobias Elser
Violin
Dior Quartet
Adelaide Federici
Violin
Johns Creek Symphony
Chloe Fedor
Violin
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Ann Fink
Violin
St. Louis Symphony
Sarah Grimes
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Ingang Han
Violin
Jacksonville Symphony
Mary Alice Hutton
Violin
Duluth Superior Symphony
Jennise Hwang
Violin
Pacific Symphony
Stefan Jackiw
Violin
Eunice Kim
Violin
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Miran Kim
Violin
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Natsuki Kumagai
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Seula Lee
Violin
North Carolina Symphony
Ravenna Lipchik
Violin
Shattered Glass
Charrine Liu-Maddox
Violin
Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Julian Maddox
Violin
National Orchestral Institute
Julia Noone
Violin
Louisville Orchestra
Margeaux Maloney
Violin
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Boson Mo
Violin
Houston Symphony
Kayla Moffett
Violin
Washington National Opera
Kurt Munstedt
Violin
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Ben Odhner
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Hugh Palmer
Violin
Utah Symphony
Sarah Peters
Violin
Thomas Reif
Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony
Kumiko Sakamoto
VIolin
Thalea String Quartet
Aaron Schwebel
Violin
National Ballet of Canada
Sarah Silver Manzke
Violin
San Antonio Philharmonic
Alan Snow
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Kendra Sobania
Violin
LA Freelance
Alexandra Switala
Violin
Milwaukee Symphony
Heather Thomas
Violin
Louisville Orchestra
Jackie Tso
Violin
Greenville Symphony
Chase Ward
Violin
Christopher Whitley
Violin
Thalea String Quartet
Natalie Yu
Violin
The Florida Orchestra
Maia Zander
Violin
Malibu String Academy
Steven Zander
Violin
Los Angeles Freelance
David Auerbach
Viola
Minnesota Orchestra
Aria Cheregosha
Viola
Tallā Rouge
Olivia Chew
Viola
Seattle Symphony
Alejandro Duque
Viola
Milwaukee Symphony
Kelsey Farr
Viola
South Dakota Symphony
Andrew Francois
Viola
St. Louis Symphony
Lydia Grimes
Viola
Minnesota Orchestra
Benjamin Magruder
Viola
Rochester Philharmonic
Zoë Martin-Doike
Viola
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Kyle Miller
Viola
New York City Freelance
Daniel Orsen
Viola
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Peña
Viola
Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
Deanna Petre
Viola
The Fearless Artist Mastermind
Samantha Rodriguez
Viola
Milwaukee Symphony
Jacob Shack
Viola
Baltimore Symphony
Zhenwei Shi
Viola
Atlanta Symphony
Marlea Simpson
Viola
Minnesota Orchestra
Lauren Spaulding
Viola
Thalea String Quartet
Grace Takeda
Viola
Minnesota Orchestra
Jarrett Threadgill
Viola
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Kurt Tseng
Viola
North Carolina Symphony
Grace An
Cello
Winnipeg Symphony
Susan Babini
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Mark Bridges
Cello
Madison Symphony
Alex Cox
Cello
Thalea String Quartet
Robbie Erhard
Cello
South Dakota Symphony
Austin Fisher
Cello
Tesla Quartet
Lukas Goodman
Cello
Minnesota Orchestra
Joseph Johnson
Cello
Toronto Symphony
Madeleine Kabat
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Kevin Kunkel
Cello
Oregon Symphony
Scott Lykins
Cello
South Dakota Symphony
Sonia Mantell
Cello
Minnesota Orchestra
Nicholas Mariscal
Cello
Cincinnati Symphony
Meredith McCook
Cello
Kansas City Symphony
Cullen O'Neil
Cello
New York City Freelance
Shinae Ra
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Sophie Stubbs
Cello
Boulder, CO Freelance
Peter Thomas
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Erik Wheeler
Cello
Minnesota Orchestra
Kirsten Whitson
Cello
Nils Aardahl
Bass
Kansas City Symphony
Matthew Abramo
Bass
Nashville Symphony
David Connor
Bass
Houston Symphony
Timothy Dilenschneider
Bass
Houston Symphony
Brendan Fitzgerald
Bass
St. Louis Symphony
Emily Krajewski
Bass
Winnipeg Symphony
Paul Macres
Bass
Louisiana Philharmonic
Jason McNeel
Bass
Charlotte Symphony
Paris Myers
Bass
Milwaukee Symphony
Nate Olson
Bass
Omaha Symphony
Kyle Sanborn
Bass
Minnesota Orchestra
Kayla Burggraf
Flute
Kansas City Symphony
William Cedeño
Flute
South Dakota Symphony
Roma Duncan
Flute
Minnesota Orchestra
Brook Ferguson
Flute
Colorado Symphony
Blair Francis Paponiu
Flute
San Francisco Symphony
Greg Milliren
Flute
Minnesota Orchestra
Masha Popova
Flute
Central City Opera
Matthew Roitstein
Flute
St. Louis Symphony
Ebonee Thomas
Flute/Piccolo
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Hassan Anderson
Oboe
University of South Carolina
Brian Greene
Oboe
Syracuse Orchestra
Alex Kinmonth
Oboe
Detroit Symphony
Kevin Pearl
Oboe
Milwaukee Symphony
Joseph Peters
Oboe/English Horn
North Carolina Symphony
Kelley Tracz
Oboe
Concordia College
Henry Ward
Oboe
Buffalo Philharmonic
Kate Wegener
Oboe
Minnesota Orchestra
Tamara Benitez Winston
Oboe
Nashville Symphony
Sam Almaguer
Clarinet
North Carolina Symphony
Anna Brumbaugh
Clarinet
Florida Grand Opera Orchestra
Gabriel Campos Zamora
Clarinet
Minnesota Orchestra
Daniel Giacobbe
Clarinet
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Tzuying Huang
Clarinet
St. Louis Symphony
Eric Jacobs
Clarinet
Seattle Symphony
Ran Kampel
Clarinet
Baylor University Faculty
Gleb Kanasevich
Clarinet
Ensemble Cantata Profana
JJ Koh
Clarinet
Madison Symphony
Simon Plum
Clarinet
Metropolitan Symphony
Robert Walker
Clarinet
Pacific Symphony
Aaron Apaza
Bassoon
North Carolina Symphony
Matthew Melillo
Contrabassoon
The Florida Orchestra
Joseph Merchant
Bassoon
Julianne Mulvey
Bassoon
Minnesota Orchestra
Emma Plehal
Contrabassoon
South Dakota Symphony
Kai Rocke
Bassoon
Oregon Symphony
Ted Soluri
Bassoon
Dallas Symphony
Aidan Alcocer
Horn
Baltimore Symphony
Nathan Cloeter
Horn
Houston Symphony
Blaine Dodson
Horn
St. Louis Symphony
Roy Femenella
Horn
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Darcy Hamlin
Horn
Milwaukee Symphony
Daniel Hawkins
Horn
Dallas Symphony
Brett Hodge
Horn
Omaha Symphony
Joshua Horne
Horn
Sarasota Orchestra
Ryan Little
Horn
Atlanta Symphony
Adedeji Ogunfolu
Horn
Pacific Symphony
Dominic Rotella
Horn
Richmond Symphony
Jessica Valeri
Horn
San Francisco Symphony
William Cooper
Trumpet
Atlanta Symphony
Sam Dusinberre
Trumpet
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Michael Harper
Trumpet
National Symphony Orchestra
Martin Hodel
Trumpet
St. Olaf College
John Koopmann
Trumpet
Minnesota Opera Orchestra
Tetsuya Lawson
Trumpet
Houston Grand Opera
Anthony Limoncelli
Trumpet
Cincinnati Symphony
Ansel Norris
Trumpet
The Florida Orchestra
Grace O’Connell
Trumpet
Freelance
Eli Ross
Trumpet
Twin Cities Freelance
Graham Taylor
Trumpet
La Crosse Symphony
Nicholas Platoff
Trombone
Houston Symphony
Samuel Schlosser
Trombone
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Evan Williams
Trombone
National Symphony
Larry Zimmerman
Trombone
Duluth-Superior Symphony
Andrew Chappell
Bass Trombone
Minnesota Orchestra
Ilan Morgenstern
Bass Trombone
Vancouver Symphony
Robyn Black
Tuba
Milwaukee Symphony
Jason Haaheim
Timpani
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Erich Rieppel
Timpani
Minnesota Orchestra
Nicholas Bonaccio
Percussion
Madison Symphony
Michael Jarrett
Percussion
Vancouver Symphony
Bryce Leafman
Percussion
San Francisco Symphony
Bradley Loudis
Percussion
President's Own
Miles Salerni
Percussion
Philadelphia Ballet Orchestra
Leo Taylor
Percussion
South Dakota Symphony
Kevin Watkins
Percussion
Minnesota Orchestra
Emily Levin
Harp
Dallas Symphony
Emily Melendes
Harp
Calgary Philharmonic
Brandon Acker
Theorbo
Bretton Brown
Piano
Margaret Hinchliffe
Piano
Stephen F. Austin State University Texas
Elliot Figg
Harpsichord
ACRONYM
Samantha Malk
Vocal Coach
Martin Bakari
Tenor
Sellem
Julia Bullock
Soprano
Jinpark Choi
Tenor
Resident Artist
Sara Couden
Contralto
Baba the Turk
Thore Dosdall
Tenor
Opera Chorus
Kristina Dudley
Mezzo
Opera Chorus
Allison Fahey
Mezzo-soprano
Resident Artist
Jeremy Harr
Bass
Resident Artist
Yvette Keong
Soprano
Resident Artist
Mary Kettlewell
Soprano
Opera Chorus
Miranda Kettlewell
Mezzo-soprano
Opera Chorus
Laura LeVoir
Soprano
Opera Chorus
Margaret Matejcek
Soprano
Opera Chorus
Joel Mathias
Baritone
Opera Chorus
Miles Mykkanen
Tenor
Tom Rakewell
Clara Osowski
Mezzo-soprano
Kearstin Piper Brown
Soprano
Anne Trulove
Alexis Reed
Soprano
Opera Chorus
Andrea Ross
Soprano
Gala Soloist
Nola Richardson
Soprano
Baroque Soloist
Cole Strelecki
Baritone
Opera Chorus
John Taylor Ward
Baritone
Nick Shadow
Davóne Tines
Bass
Omer Ben Seadia
Opera Director
Jennifer Fok
Lighting Designer
Beth Goldenberg
Costume Designer
Ryan M. Howell
Set Designer
Celeste Marie Johnson
Chorus Director
Minnesota Opera
Jeff Andrews
Teaching Artist
‘Iolani School faculty
Lindsay Rabe
Teaching Artist
‘Iolani School faculty
Paul Hopper
Artistic Advisor
Los Angeles Opera
Loki Karuna
Artistic Advisor