2021 Artists

Christian Reif
Conductor
Jimmy López Bellido
Composer
Alexander Ayers
Violin
Milwaukee Symphony
John Bian
Violin
Milwaukee Symphony
Nikki Chooi
Violin
Buffalo Philharmonic
Melissa Deal
Violin
Indianapolis Symphony
Jeffrey Dyrda
Violin
Winnipeg Symphony
Alexandra Early
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Chloe Fedor
Violin
Apollo's Fire
Jessie Fellows
Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Ava Figliuzzi
Violin
Lynn University
Ann Fink
Violin
St. Louis Symphony
Sarah Grimes
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Lauren Haseltine
Violin
Cézanne Quartet
Eunice Kim
Violin
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Miran Kim
Violin
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Natsuki Kumagai
Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
Ravenna Lipchik
Violin
Shattered Glass
Heather Mastel-Lipson
Violin
Portland Opera Orchestra
Colleen McCullough
Violin
Emilia Mettenbrink
Violin
Minnesota Opera Orchestra
Kayla Moffett
Violin
Washington National Opera
Lijia Phang
Violin
Milwaukee Symphony
Robyn Quinnett
Violin
Montserrat Music Festival
Wyatt Underhill
Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Chen Zhao
Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Maia Zander
Violin
Malibu String Academy
Steven Zander
Violin
Santa Barbara Symphony
Itamar Zorman
Violin
Tchaikovsky Competition Winner
David Auerbach
Viola
Minnesota Opera Orchestra
Michael Casimir
Viola
St. Louis Symphony
Olivia Chew
Viola
Seattle Symphony
Alejandro Duque
Viola
Milwaukee Symphony
Leah Ferguson
Viola
New York Philharmonic
Stephen Goist
Viola
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Magruder
Viola
Rochester Philharmonic
Alexander Peña
Viola
Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
Samantha Rodriguez
Viola
Milwaukee Symphony
Jenni Seo
Viola
Minnesota Orchestra
Matthew Young
Viola
San Francisco Symphony
Grace An
Cello
Winnipeg Symphony
Keiran Campbell
Cello
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Austin Fisher
Cello
Chicago Freelance
Madeleine Kabat
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Kevin Kunkel
Cello
Oregon Symphony
Daniel Lelchuk
Cello
Louisiana Philharmonic
Scott Lykins
Cello
South Dakota Symphony
Peter Thomas
Cello
Milwaukee Symphony
Erik Wheeler
Cello
Minnesota Orchestra
Matthew Abramo
Bass
Nashville Symphony
Michael Chiarello
Bass
Toronto Symphony
Paul Macres
Bass
Louisiana Philharmonic
William Cedeño
Flute
South Dakota Symphony
Emi Ferguson
Flute
Claire Gunsbury
Flute
Carnegie Mellon University
Seth Morris
Flute
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Kelly Zimba
Flute
Toronto Symphony
James Button
Oboe
San Francisco Symphony
Kevin Pearl
Oboe
Milwaukee Symphony
Joseph Peters
Oboe
North Carolina Symphony
Titus Underwood
Oboe
Nashville Symphony
Henry Ward
Oboe
Buffalo Philharmonic
Anna Brumbaugh
Clarinet
Florida Grand Opera Orchestra
Christopher Pell
Clarinet
Cincinnati Symphony
Anton Rist
Clarinet
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Andrew Sandwick
Clarinet
Dallas Symphony
Brad Whitfield
Clarinet
Alabama Symphony
Aaron Apaza
Bassoon
North Carolina Symphony
Catherine Chen
Bassoon
Milwaukee Symphony
Jack Peña
Bassoon
Louisiana Philharmonic
Emma Plehal
Bassoon
Twin Cities Freelance
Sarak Tako
Bassoon
Danubia Orchestra (Budapest)
Darcy Hamlin
Horn
Milwaukee Symphony
Kevin Haseltine
Horn
Dallas Symphony
Daniel Hawkins
Horn
San Francisco Symphony
Brett Hodge
Horn
Omaha Symphony
Adedeji Ogunfolu
Horn
Pacific Symphony
Jaclyn Rainey
Horn
Atlanta Symphony
Dominic Rotella
Horn
Richmond Symphony
Jessica Valeri
Horn
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Harper
Trumpet
Jacksonville Symphony
John Koopmann
Trumpet
Minnesota Opera Orchestra
Anthony Limoncelli
Trumpet
Atlanta Symphony
Ansel Norris
Trumpet
Naples Philharmonic
Travis Peterson
Trumpet
Utah Symphony
Nicholas Platoff
Trombone
San Francisco Symphony
Samuel Schlosser
Trombone
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Ilan Morgenstern
Bass Trombone
Vancouver Symphony
Derek Fenstermacher
Tuba
St. Louis Symphony
Jason Haaheim
Timpani
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Joel Alexander
Percussion
Twin Cities Freelance
Alison Chorn
Percussion
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Erich Rieppel
Percussion
Minnesota Orchestra
Emily Levin
Harp
Dallas Symphony
Cheryl Losey Feder
Harp
Buffalo Philharmonic
Christian Bigliani
Piano
Eastman School of Music
Tanya Gabrielian
Piano
Boston University Faculty
Timothy Lovelace
Piano
University of Minnesota Faculty
Elliot Figg
Harpsichord
ACRONYM
Rebecca Achtenberg
Soprano
Vocal Fellow
Tahanee Aluwihare
Mezzo-soprano
Vocal Fellow
Sara Couden
Contralto
Opera Cast
Nicole Keeling
Soprano
Vocal Fellow
Adam Lowe
Tenor
Vocal Fellow
Travis Lucas
Baritone
Vocal Fellow
Kara Morgan
Mezzo-soprano
Vocal Fellow
Miles Mykkanen
Tenor
Opera Cast
Andrew Potter
Bass
Opera Cast
Brandie Sutton
Soprano
Opera Cast
John Taylor Ward
Baritone
Opera Cast
Jordan Weatherston Pitts
Tenor
Opera Cast
Artega Wright
Baritone
Vocal Fellow
JJ Hudson
Stage Director
Matthew Abernathy
Chorusmaster
Summer Lee Jack
Costume Design
Jeff Andrews
Teaching Artist
Explore Music
 
 
 
 
Send this to a friend